Name:Extraction Pits within Shortwood Plantation

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Two possible extraction pits are visible as earthwork pits.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SY08SW DSM, LIDAR SY08SW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV355443.

Two possible extractions pits of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1946 and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, within Shortwood Plantation. The former extraction pits are both irregular in shape, with that to the south measuring approximately 40m in length and that to the immediate north approximately 15m in length. The former extraction pits have been more recently obscured by dense vegetation of the plantation, although remain visible as earthwork pits on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.