Name:Ditches, pit and postholes on land at Elm Grove, Dawlish

Summary

Four undated ditches corresponding with linear geophysical anomalies were identified as well as two undated possible postholes and a pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• OCCUPATION SITE (Unknown date)

Full description

Hart, J. + Havard, T., 2012, Land at Elm Grove Road, Dawlish, Devon: Programme of Archaeological Works (Report - Evaluation). SDV349973.

A programme of archaeological works was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology in March and July 2012 at land at Elm Grove Road, Dawlish, Devon. Eight trenches were excavated. The trenches were targeted on anomalies recorded during a previous geophysical survey. The only artefactual material found within a cut feature came from a pit which possibly correlated with a discrete geophysical anomaly. This material comprised two flints of Mesolithic or Neolithic date. The pit may be of
Mesolithic/Neolithic date but the possibility that the finds are residual within a later feature can not be discounted. Four undated ditches corresponding with linear geophysical anomalies were also identified. The lack of artefactual within these ditches suggests that they were field boundaries, and their alignments suggest that the remains of at least two phases of fields may be present. The fact that the anomalies and the excavated ditches are on different alignments to those depicted on cartographic sources suggests that they may be of some antiquity. In addition to the ditches and pit, two undated possible postholes were identified. No presence of the other geophysical anomalies recorded across the site was identified during the evaluation.