Name:World War I Memorial Window, Bovey Tracey Parish Church

Summary

World War I memorial window facing the church entrance, includes 55 small panes of glass with the initials, dates of death and regimental badge, or anchor for sailors, depicted in each one.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1922 AD to 1922 AD (Throughout))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, BVT04-05 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

World War I memorial window and information frame.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25790 (Website). SDV356253.

South facing window, facing the church entrance. Four-light stained glass window with figures in each light. Six tracery lights above them with figures in each. Fifty-five small panes of glass with the initials, dates of death and regimental badge or anchorfor sailors depicted in each one. In the main lights are two soldiers, St Martin of Tours, St Oswald, King Alfred and St Joan of Arc. In the tracery lights are the figures of St Thomas, St George, St Peter, St Paul, St Boniface of Crediton and King Richard.