Name:St. Michael's Church, Withycombe Raleigh, Exmouth

Summary

St. Michael Church was originally built as a chapel circa 1425. It was rebuilt in 1720 by Sir John Colleton but demolished in 1866. The site is now occupied by a school but the grave yard where Colleton was buried remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY08SW8

• CHAPEL (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Recorded as Withecombe Chapel (Plot 253) on 1838 Tithe Map and Apportionment.

'School on Site of St. Michael's Church' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Reichel, O. J., 1895, Hulham Manor, 411 (Article in Serial). SDV349606.

A pew of ground in the south-west corner of a close called Chapell Park, adjoining the yard of St. Michael's Chapel, was held for the use of the poor by a deed dated 17th September 1618.

Reichel, O. J., 1920-1921, Exmouth - Sir John Colleton (Article in Serial). SDV349608.

In 1722 Sir John Colleton devoted himself to embellishing St. Michael's Chapel, including the erection of a reredos with the ten commandments on it. This was transferred to St. John's -in-the-Wilderness after St. Michael's was pulled down.

Chanter, J. F., 1924-1925, Chapel of St. Anne, Exmouth, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV349614.

The old chapel at Withycombe was rebuilt in 1720 by Sir James Colleton. The site is now occupied by a school but the grave yard where Colleton was buried remains.

Barrow, R., 1924-1925, Chapel of St. Anne, Exmouth, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV349615.

Wilmot, A. R., 1950, St. Michael's Church (Personal Comment). SDV349609.

The site of St. Michael's Church is now occupied by a school. About 144 Withycombe parishioners appealed to the Pope through their priest to build a chapel. An indulgence was granted circa 1421 with full rights of bell, book and candle and the chapel was built. In 1866 the chapel was demolished. The bell was transferred to the present school which was buildit on the site of the old school at the back of the chapel.

Bush, R. J. E., 1978, The Book of Exmouth, 12,43,96-7,104,109 (Monograph). SDV349607.

St. Michael's was the last medieval chapel to be built in Exmouth. It was erected in the village of Bradham (Withycombe) by 1435. the chapel was rebuilt in 1722 as the expense of Sir John Colleton.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses and St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth 1982-1984, 107-141 (Article in Serial). SDV109145.

St. Michael's Chapel was the nearest place of worship for the Withycombe part of Exmouth following the demise, by the 18th century, of St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SY08SW8 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV349611.

Site occupied by a primary school Nissen Hut.