Name:Ditches and postholes on land south-west of Waybrook Cottages, Alphington

Discrete pits, postholes and ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• DITCH (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Bampton, J. + Walls, S., 2013, Land Adjacent to Waybrook Cottages, Alphington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV352660.

Not much can be said for the discreet pit and postholes noted across the site, except that they appear to be largely recent in origin, being visible from within the topsoil. The majority of the linear features on the site are land drains. However, when overlaid with the site plan of the trench locations, the tithe map and 1st edition Ordnance Survey map identify a number of possible historical field boundaries represented in the archaeological record. Ditch terminus [605] is the only feature that cannot be dismissed by characterisation or finds as a modern feature or land drain. However it is running towards the southern end of the site, which was heavily disturbed and made up from the 1970’s during the construction of the A30, and is parallel to part of a removed field boundary shown on historic maps.