Name:Ginnetts Former farmstead, North-East of Jennets Cottage

Location of 'Ginnetts' farmstead as depicted on the 1842 Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• (Former Type) FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to Edwardian - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1906 AD (Between))

Laing-Trengove, D., 04/10/2013, Land at Caddsdown, Bideford, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355675.

Most of the fields (10 fields or parts thereof) covered by the current site belong at this time to the Cadd’s Down holding but three of the fields situated to the southern end of the site are listed as Ginnetts within the tithe apportionment. These are field numbers 905, 906 and 912, and within field 906 a building is marked against the road to the south. There is also a small rectilinear deviation in the boundary line between fields 905 and 906 which may relate to an earlier layout of the buildings and gardens of this holding. During the walkover survey no building platforms or structural remains were noted within the southern portion of the field (the location of Ginnetts), although the position of any buildings may now be within the scrub and woodland to the south of the field.