Name:Bomb Crater East of Sidmouth

Summary

A circular earthwork pit is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards to the east of Sidmouth. It is probably a bomb crater of Second World War date. The pit remains visible on images derived from Lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A circular pit is visible.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The possible crater is obscured by scrub vegetation, presumably growing within the pit.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

The earthwork pit is visible.

A circular earthwork pit approximately 11 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards to the east of Sidmouth. It is probably a bomb crater of Second World War date. The perfectly circular shape and bowl-like profile of the the pit might support the interpretation that it is bomb craters of Second World War date. Three similar pits are visible approximately 200 metres to the WSW. The pit is obscured by vegetation on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006 but remains visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar data. The feature is outside of the NMO survey area and has not been transcribed.