Name:Possible Second World War Searchlight Emplacement

Summary

A former military site or emplacement is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as the bases of former structures and earthwork banks and ditches. The site might have been the location of a searchlight emplacement.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structure (possible searchlight platform), associated with a World War II military site on Soldiers Hill

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Structural and earthwork bank and ditch evidence of a Second World War camp or emplacement are visible.

A former military site or emplacement is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as the bases of at least eight former rectangular structures aligned along the eastern boundary of a field to the south-west of Wynyard Farm. Earthwork platforms, banks and ditches might be evidence of further Second World War structures or emplacements. A roughly circular platform located at circa SY 144887 could be the location of a searchlight emplacement. This site falls without the project area of the current survey and the individual elements of the camp have therefore not been transcribed.