Name:Farm cottage at Brimpts Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Cottage at Brimpts, thought to have been constructed around 1854. Appears to have replaced farm building depicted at this location on the 1840 Tithe map. Tiled roof, gable-ended, centre front porch.

• FARM LABOURERS COTTAGE (XIX - 1854 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Late 19th century map depicts this structure with an adjoining enclosure / garden at the northern end. Not depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map; a narrow rectangular building is shown at this location.

Early 20th century historic map shows building unchanged.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993 - 1997, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 1993-1997, January 1993 (Report - Survey). SDV344544.

Survey depicts cottage and describes construction. Thought to have been built in 1854. Two storied, freestanding rectagular plan with gabled roof. Gabled porch to centre front. See survey for photographs and further detail.

Visible on the aerial photograph. Two stacks visible.

Depicted on modern mapping.