Name:Linhay 280 metres south-east of Brimpts, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

No longer extant. Historic maps depict a building within a courtyard at this location and it is recorded on the Tithe Map as a linhay. Still visible on the late 1940s aerial photographs but more modern aerials show it has been reduced to foundation level.

• LINHAY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Building depicted on the Tithe Map within small enclosure at the intersection of three fields. Aportionment 722 lists the name as 'The Three Acres, with Court and Linhay.'

Building depicted on the early 20th centruy historic map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Linhay is still visible on the late 1940s aerial photograph. Hipped building. Roof intact at this time. Some sort of structure or building added to the north of the court.