Name:Dalditch Mill, East Budleigh

Summary

Dalditch Mill, also known as Amory's Mill, is first documented in the 16th century. The mill, which is said to have had an overshot wheel, was demolished circa 1965.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• WATERMILL (First mentioned, XVI - 1546 AD to 1546 AD)

BRUSHFIELD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102934.

Mill at dalditch. Known as amory's mills in 18th century. Situated in the narrow valley at the edge of the common land (brushfield).

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/22(1890)292/notes on the parish of east budleigh.

Osa=sy08sw7.

Phillips, m. C. , + wilson, r. E. /dcnq/33(1974-1977)128/water mills in east devon.

Des=dcc/survey of watermills in devon/(1974)gazetteer.

Des=bodman,m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)21,1/in smr.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37856.

Vis=10/7/1953(os) no trace of former manorial mill, site occupied by one empty cottage and barn, stream apparently diverted. Fragments of base of mill house remain. Said to have had an overshot wheel powered by water supplied from two nearby mill dams fed by a stream from east budleigh common. Demolished in 1965, but had been out of use earlier. First documentary reference to this mill in deeds of 1546 (phillips + wilson).

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV76927.

Vis=est 1973(anon) (dcc mills survey).

The watermill is shown on the Tithe Map which appears to depict a waterwheel at the north-western end of the building. The mill has two ponds, one immediately adjacent and the other to the north-west.

Dalditch Mill (Corn) marked.

Site of mill at Dalditch, situated in narrow valley at edge of common land. No trace of former manorial mill. First documentary reference to this mill is in deeds of 1546. Known as Amory’s Mills in 18th century. In 1953 fragments of base of mill house survived; site occupied by one cottage and a barn, with stream apparently diverted. Said to have had overshot wheel powered by two mill dams fed by a stream from East Budleigh Common. Demolished in 1965, but out of use earlier than this. Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map is marked ‘Dalditch Mill (Corn)’ and mill pond shown and marked to west, in field adjoining northeast tip of Dalditch Common. The site lies to the east of the survey area. No leats or other related features were noted within the survey area during the field visit.

The Devon Record Office (Devon Heritage Centre) holds a mortgage document for Dalditch Mill dated 1765. The mill was demolished circa 1965.

Site of mill at Dalditch. Demolished 1965.
SMR.