Name:Possible Barrow South West of Friar’s Park Barn

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A cropmark of a possible ditch defined levelled earthwork mound is visible.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY2188 Environment Agency D0075822 Nov 06 - Mar 07 (Cartographic). SDV356180.

A very low earthwork mound is visible as a very subtle earthwork.

A possible barrow of later prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1996 as a cropmark on the higher south-west facing slopes south-west of Friar’s Park Barn, overlooking Branscombe Mouth, Beer. The cropmark could be interpreted as forming over the plough levelled remains of a former earthwork mound up to 25 metres in diameter. A broad darker cropmark encircling the possible mound might support the interpretation that the mound was surrounded by a ditch, although the ditch material might have displaced by modern ploughing activity. The possible barrow is possibly visible as a very subtle earthwork on images derived from Lidar data captured from 2006 to 2007. Further investigation by geophysical survey is recommended.