Name:Quarry Pit South-West of Friar’s Park Barn

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork pits do not correspond with any depicted features.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY2188 Environment Agency D0075822 Nov 06 - Mar 07 (Cartographic). SDV356180.

Three earthwork pits are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY2188 5-APR-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356215.

Three possible small former quarry pits of unknown date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and digital images derived from Lidar data on the upper south-west facing combe slopes to the slopes south-west of Friar’s Park Barn, Beer. The pits are roughly circular in shape and measure between 15 to 20 metres in diameter. They are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map and might therefore have passed out of use by the second half of the 19th century.