Name:Wheelwrights Forge at Lydia Bridge, South Brent

Summary

Forge depicted on the early 20th century historic map and local knowledge recalls it was still in use in 1939 as a wheelwrights forge. It later was converted to a dwelling, possibly in the 1970s. Marked on 2014 maps as 'Old Forge Cottage'.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• WHEELWRIGHTS WORKSHOP (XIX to XX - 1889 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the early 20th century historic map, but not on previous Ordnance Survey maps, so presumably dates from between approximately 1889 to 1905. Not marked as a forge on the map.

Edmunds, W. J., 2014, Letter regarding Old Forge Cottage, Lydia Bridge (Correspondence). SDV356306.

Letter recalls the property from 1939, when it was in use as a wheelwright's forge. After the forge closed, the property was converted for use as a dwelling (possibly in the 1970s). At the time of writing the building is not in use as a dwelling.

Building depicted on the modern map as 'Old Forge Cottage'. Not currently in use as a dwelling.