Name:Cottage at Rowell Cross, Lydford

Summary

Building dates to at least the mid-19th century (depicted on the Tithe Map), but may be earlier. Adjacent to forge / wheelwrights shop, depicted on historic maps in the late-19th century. Adjoining building to the north-east built in the early 20th century and appears to have been combined with the original cottage; not clear whether this was always the case.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of an early medieval strip field system on the north-eastern side of Lydford, mostly fossilised in the surviving fields in use today

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Building depicted on the Tithe Map with adjacent structure (smithy/wheelwrights shop?) to the south-west. Apportionment (122) records 'Cottage, Garden and Shop'.

Building depicted on the late 19th century historic map, with adjacent structure ('Smithy') to the south-west.

Secondary building depicted on the early 20th century map, ajoining the original cottage to the north-east. Properties appear to be separate at this point.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Two storey stone built structure with tiled roof. Gabled ended, building adjoins smithy building to the right (south-west). Chimney stack at the right gable end. Four window front (windows appear modern), no sign of a door, suggesting when the adjoining structure to the left was constructed in the early 20th century, this became a combined dwelling. Windows match etc.
20th century part of the building is two storey but slightly higher than the original building, but appears built to match; stone fronted, gable-ended roof. Chimney stack at left gable end. Five windows at front, unsymmetrical arrangement, door to the right side of front.

Depicted on the modern mapping as 'The Croft'.