Name:Crossmead House, Exeter

Summary

Crossmead was built around 1894-5 as a private dwelling called Langdon. The house stood in its own grounds overlooking the city of Exeter. It was acquired by the University of Exeter in 1944. It was demolished in the late 2000s.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS THE APOSTLE

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1894 AD to 1895 AD)

'Langdon' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Crossmead' shown. Map object based on this source.

Collings, A. G., 2005, Archaeological Assessment of the Crossmead Conference Centre, Barley Lane, Exeter, Site 1. Pl. 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV355074.

Crossmead was built by John Langdon Thomas circa 1895. The house, which was called Langdon, was designed by local architect James Crocker. By 1918, a Frederick Phillipps was the occupier and by 1923, Sir Edgar Plummer, the house being renamed Crossmead House by this time. He extended the house at the west end, which is shown on the Ordnance Survey 1936 revision. Following his death in 1940, his widow occupied the house for about two years. It was then occupied by the National Fire Service until acquired by the University of Exeter in 1944. A two storey extension was subsequently added to the north, a dining block to the west and additional halls of residence to the south-east.
The house is terraced into the slope and has two storeys to the front and a single storey to the rear. The entrance is fairly ornate with moulded quoins and an arch. Above is a plaque dating from 1922.

Passmore, A., 2011, Crossmead Hall, St Thomas, Exeter (Report - Assessment). SDV356317.

Crossmead was constructed around 1894-5 as a private dwelling called Langdon. The house stood in its own grounds overlooking the city of Exeter. Although rather modest in size the house included a generous array of service rooms and accommodation. The decoration of the ground-floor rooms was particularly fine, although the provision of such details on the first floor was less generous.
During the ownership of Sir Edgar Plummer in the first half of the 20th-century a two storey extension was added to the service wing, probably providing further accommodation. During occupation by the National Fire Service (1942-1944) and then the University the interior of the house appears to have remained relativity unaltered, although it is possible that the west end of the servants’ range was remodelled. Extensions were added to the north and west elevations, and the courtyard infilled.
See report for full details, plans and photographs.

Map object based on this source.