Name:Extraction Pit to the east of the Former Farmstead of Hulham Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The former extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69009, MAL/69009 V 026-027 13-FEB-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356292.

The former extraction pit has been levelled and the site developed for residential housing.

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the east of the former farmstead of Hulham Farm. The extraction pit is oval in shape, measures approximately 30m in length by 22m in width and is located within an area dominated by similar such earthwork features. The extraction pit remains visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1950, although has been completely levelled and the site developed for residential housing by 1969.