Name:Extraction Pit to the southeast of the Former Farmstead of Brixington Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 326 on the Withycombe Raleigh Tithe Map of 1839 is recorded as 'Great Pit Close' within the Tithe Apportionment.

The extraction pit is symbolised on the Withycombe Raleigh parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/58/369, RAF/58/369 V 5069-70 27-FEB-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355804.

The former extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69014, MAL/69014 V 027-28 05-MAR-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355379.

The eastern extent of the former extraction pit has been truncated by construction of Cunningham Road, although the western half remains visible as an earthwork pit.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1975, MAL/75011, MAL/75011 V 256 18-MAR-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356293.

The remaining portion of the former extraction pit has been completely levelled and the site developed for residential housing.

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of the former farmstead of Brixington Farm. The eastern and southern edge of the extraction pit appears to be partly defined by, and so likely predates, a field boundary depicted on the Withycombe Raleigh parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. It is sub-oval in shape, measures approximately 18.5m in length by 13m in width and is located within an area dominated by similar such earthwork features. The former extraction pit remains visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1950, although by 1969 the eastern extent of the feature has been completely truncated away by construction of Cunningham Road. The remaining western portion of this feature has been completely levelled and developed for residential housing by 1975.