Name:Field Boundary or Drainage Ditches to the south of the Former Farmstead of Lackington Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The former field boundary or drainage ditches are not depicted on the Withycombe Raleigh parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The former field boundary or drainage ditches are visible as earthwork ditches.

Ordnance Survey, 1985, OS/85043, OS/85043 V 027-28 07-MAY-1985 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356241.

The former field boundary or drainage ditches have been completely levelled and the site developed for residential housing.

Former field boundary or drainage ditches of uncertain date are visible as earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of the former farmstead of Lackington Farm. The linear earthwork features stretch from Lackington Farm at its northern extent towards the southwest where it branches off to both the west and southeast. The angular, almost 90 degree corner of one of these ‘branches’ would suggest that these earthwork features more likely represent former field boundaries than drainage ditches. If so, these boundaries may be of potential medieval date and which appear to have passed out of use by the time of the Withycombe Raleigh parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. They remain visible as earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1969, although have been completely levelled and the site developed for residential housing by 1985.