Name:Extraction Pit to the southeast of Liverton Business Park

Summary

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The former extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SY08SW DSM, LIDAR SY08SW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV355443.

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the southeast of Liverton Business Park. The extraction pit is symbolised as a possible pond on the Littleham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. It is sub-circular in shape, measures approximately 25m in diameter and is located within an area dominated by similar such earthwork features. The former extraction pit remains visible as an earthwork pit on recent digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.