Name:Earthwork Bank to the north of Liverton Business Park

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former boundary is not depicted on the Littleham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1987, CUCAP RC8-JR, CUCAP RC8-JR 177 08-SEP-1987 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356318.

The former boundary is visible as an earthwork bank.

A possible former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1987, to the north of Liverton Business Park. The earthwork boundary is east to west aligned and is positioned along the northern extent of a field on moderately north sloping ground. The former field boundary generally respects the historic field patterns and may have formed the northern extent of a possible medieval strip field, passing out of use by the time of the Littleham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. It appears to be truncated by two north to south aligned earthwork drainage ditches which cut across the field. The earthwork bank was not clearly visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.