Name:Inter War Airfield at The Warren

Summary

An inter-war airfield is recorded as operating at The Warren, near East Budleigh. A field north of South Farm is noted as being known locally as Flying Field. It is probable these sources refer to the same field. The most probable site for an airfield in this area is immediately to the east of the field known as The Warren. It is possible this field was used as an Emergency Landing ground during the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• SHINE: Cropmark of possible ring ditch of prehistoric date to north-east of The Warren
  • SHINE: Cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure of unknown date on the east side of The Warren

• AIRFIELD (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1939 AD? (Between))
  • EMERGENCY LANDING GROUND (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Devon Airfields Index, http://devonairfields.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ (Website). SDV356325.

Lists Otterton and Otterton/Home down, possibly the same location, as in inter war aerodrome for flying circuses and pleasure flights and an emergency landing ground. This information avaialble from this source is unverified.

A 'Private Flying' section of Flight Magazine from May 3rd 1928 lists The Warren and South Farm, Budleigh Salterton, as an emgency landing field.

The Airfield Resarch Group, 2008-2013, The Airfield Information Exchange, http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/archive/index.php/t-5319.html (Website). SDV356324.

Describes a field at South Farm known as the Flying Field. This information avaialble from this source is unverified.

An inter-war airfield is recorded as operating at The Warren, near East Budleigh. A field north of South Farm is noted as being known locally as Flying Field. It is probable these sources refer to the same field. However, the field known as The Warren is actually a steeply sloping west facing spur and therefore unlikely to be used as an airfield. The level pasture field immediately to the east of The Warren is a more probable site for an airfield. The presence in this field of an Air Ministry type building, now demolished, might support the interpretation that this field, and possibly that to the east, south of Home Down Barn, was used as an Emergency Landing Ground during the Second World War, probably associated with the Observation Post on the coast at Brandy Head. It is unclear what function several linear earthwork ditches, visible in this field on1940s aerial photographs, might have played as part of an Emergency Landing Ground.