Name:Scratch Sundial at Littleham Parish Church

Summary

Scratch dial on the porch front with the hours numbered from VI on each side. It probably came from an earlier church on the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY08SW14

• SUNDIAL (Saxon - 701 AD to 1065 AD (Between))

Barrow, R., 1924-1925, Chapel of St. Anne, Exmouth, 166, plate (Article in Serial). SDV349615.

Crowley, J., 1961, Sundials in South Devon, 280 (Article in Serial). SDV4705.

The church as a sundial dated 1780 which is in poor condition and also a well-preserved scratch dial. It has numbered hours from VI on each side and is possibly an early sundial.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 25/04/1950, SY08SW14 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV349623.

Scratch dial on right of porch front. These dials or "mass clocks", as they are called, were for telling the hours of service and are found in Saxon churches. They are marks of great antiquity: it is almost certain that this one belonged to an earlier building, and was preserved and placed in its present position when the porch was built.