Name:Orchard Banks at Liverton Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings ranged around a courtyard at Liverton Farm and recorded on 19th century mapping

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The site is symbolised as an orchard on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96568, OS/96568 V 047-48 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356242.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00077, OS/00077 V 127-28 10-APR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355701.

The orchard banks remain faintly visible as a series of linear earthwork banks.

Next Perspectives, 2003, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY0382 31-MAR-2003 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351614.

The northwest extent of the orchard banks appear to have been levelled as part of the extension of the farmyard. The extent of survival of the remaining orchard banks is unclear.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards at Liverton Farm. The site of the orchard is located within a single field on the eastern side of the farmstead and is first symbolised as an orchard on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. Aerial photographs of 1946 show that that the orchard trees have been partly grubbed out, although a series of parallel north to south aligned earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, remain visible. These orchard banks remain visible as slight earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 2000, although digital images of 2003 show that the northwest extent of the former orchard has been levelled as part of the extension of the farmyard. The extent of survival of the remaining orchard banks is, however, unclear.