Name:Church House, Littleham

Summary

Church house, situated on the west side of the main entrance to the churchyard. Had two floors and a thatched roof. The upper floor was used for parish meetings, the lower (at one time a public house) was occupied by the sexton, who acted as the caretaker. It was taken down in 1843 and the materials used in building the present parish room situated on the east side entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY08SW22

• CHURCH HOUSE (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Brushfield, T. N., 1892, The Church of All Saints, East Budleigh. Part 2, 335 (Article in Serial). SDV15399.

There was a church house on the west side of the main entrance to the churchyard. It had two floors and a thatched roof. The upper floor was used for parish meetings, the lower (at one time a public house) was occupied by the sexton, who acted as the caretaker. It was taken down in 1843 and the materials used in building the present parish room situated on the east side of the principal entrance to the churchyard. The ground on which the old building stood and its garden were thrown into the churchyard and consecrated for burial in 1860.

Pearson, J. B., 1900, Church Houses in Devon, 210 (Article in Serial). SDV5752.

According to the records of the Charity Commissioners of 1818 the house was then used as the sexton's house and vestry room.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SY08SW22 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV349633.