Name:Former Field boundary at Knowle Corner Wood

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundary appears to have passed out of use by the time of the Littleham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96567, OS/96567 V 27-28 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355696.

The former field boundary is visible as a linear cropmark bank.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY0482 17-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352652.

A possible former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as a cropmark bank on aerial photographs of 1996 and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, at Knowle Corner Wood. The former plough-spread boundary is northwest to southeast aligned and measures approximately 6m in width and is visible to a length of approximately 74m. The slight earthworks of a possible later extraction pit to the east appear to truncate part of this former field boundary. The possible boundary, which closely respects the historic field patterns, may represent part of a medieval field system which passed out of use by the time of the Littleham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The cropmark bank of this former field boundary was not visible on earlier aerial photographs made available to the survey.