Name:Earthwork Banks within Leeford Plantations

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

The earthwork features are visible as a series of linear banks.

Earthwork features of uncertain function and date are visible as a series of linear banks on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, within Leeford Plantations. The four slight earthwork banks are east to west aligned and measure between 20m to 28m in width and occupy an area of approximately 0.9 hectares of steeply east sloping ground. The nature of these features is largely unclear, although given its location within a plantation may suggest they represent possible forestry banks, upon which the trees were established. The eastern extent of these banks have been clearly truncated by, and so predate, a railway line first depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06. Owing to the dense coverage of trees within the plantation, the earthwork features were not visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey.