Name:Field Boundary, Budleigh Salterton

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundary appears to have been removed by the time of the East Budleigh parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96568, OS/96568 V 15-16 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356242.

The former field boundary is visible as a cropmark bank.

A former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as a cropmark bank on aerial photographs of 1996, at Budleigh Salterton. The plough-spread former field boundary is northeast to southwest aligned and closely respects the historic field patterns based on medieval strip fields, although appears to have passed out of use by the time of the East Budleigh parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. Other similar cropmark banks of former field boundaries were also visible on aerial photographs of 1996, although since they are depicted on historic mapping were not transcribed as part of this survey. The cropmark bank was not clearly visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.