Name:Hulham House, Withycombe Raleigh, Exmouth

Summary

Site of Hulham House now modern housing. The house was built in the 19th century, the original manor house stood further east, as shown on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

No buildings are depicted in this location on the Tithe Map which shows a group of earlier buildings to the east.

Hulham Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Reichel, O. J., 1895, Hulham Manor, 415 (Article in Serial). SDV349606.

Hulham Manor House. Of cob and thatch. One wing was pulled down in 1858, a fire having destroyed the outbuildings in 1855. The site was on a slope and the building was adapted to fit the gradient. Now demolished. The present brick structure was erected on a new site on the higher ground.