Name:Rora House, Ilsington

Summary

No longer extant, this house is depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map and appears to have continued into the early 20th century. Aerial photographs from the 1940s seem to show the house replaced with a more narrow, rectangular structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1910 AD (Between))

Tithe Map depicts house (apportionment 486; Rora House), just to the north-north-east of Rora farm. Rectangular shaped building with extension on the northern side.

First Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts large square house. Differs from the Tithe Map depiction, although the house appears to be located on approximately the same footprint. This may indicate the mid-19th century house has been altered to its current square plan, rather than replaced.

Map depiction is the same as the late 19th century historic map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Aerial photograph shows a rectangular building, which matches the modern mapping depiction for this position, so it appears that the old house has been replaced sometime between 1907 and the 1940s.

Not depicted on the modern mapping. Appears to be overlain with a 20th century building.