Name:Holbeton War Memorial, All Saints Church

Memorial cross and tablet, to the fallen of both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 121, 152, 211; Figure 5.34 HOL01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

One of the three main types of memorial crosses of the South Hams, is the Latin cross, such as at Holbeton. In Newton Ferrers, Dartington, and Holbeton, the names upon the main parish war memorials are in the order of death, and are therefore suggestive of the compilation of lists/rolls during the First World War.

Yealm & Erme Mission Community, 2014, All Saints, Holy Cross and St Peter's, Revelstoke The Parish Churches of Holbeton, Newton Ferrers and Noss Mayo (Website). SDV356349.

Photograph shows a stone cross above the churchyard wall, with a stone tablet set into the wall below. Inscription along the top of the tablet: WHO DIES IF ENGLAND LIVE
In a frame below: IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF - followed by the names and dates of death of those who died in World War I
Below this: 1939 - 1945 - followed by the names and dates of death of those who died in World War II