Name:Enclosure, west of Higher Nichols Nymett, North Tawton

Summary

A cropmark ditch of a small sub-square prehistoric enclosure, with entrance to the south and three associated cropmark pits, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1959 onwards, to the west of Higher Nichols Nymett, North Tawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Undated sub-square enclosure, linears and possible ring ditches north west of Nichols Nymett Cross

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

PLACE NAME, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV227076.

Small sub square enclosure (approx 35m by 30m) with entrance in south side. Cropmark. Recorded by cuc. Linear feature crosses one corner. Near stone (place name).

Aph=nmrss6801.

Aph=dap/es1,2(19/6/1985).

Aph=cuc/zt 40-41(6/7/1959)/zt 41 in exeter university/zt 40 in smr/plot of zt 41 by r. J. Silvester in smr.

Aph=cuc/btr 14,16(3/7/1975)/btr 14 in smr.

Aph=cuc/buo 1-3(18/7/1975).

Dprfp 1991 and photos ac 3,4.

Nmr=ss60se37.

Griffith, f. M. /pps/51(1985)fig 1.

Miller, a. /rchme ap primary recording project/(24/1/1996).

Aph=nmr/ss6801/4-5, 12-13, 18-19, 22, 25-26, 35-36.

Aph=dap/kp 9/(14/6/1988).

Aph=dap/ku 8a,9/(1/7/1988).

Aph=dap/ls11,12/(12/5/1989).

Aph=dap/na 4,5/(30/6/1989).

Aph=dap/rd 9,10/(31/5/1990).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=21/4/1991 (simpson) the cropmark lies on a south facing hillslope above a stream valley. The ne part of the cropmark is on a fairly gentle slope, the sw part and entrance on a moderately steep slope, the entrance faces downhill. At the time of visit the cropmark was visible from the road on the other side of the valley at stone cross. No earthworks were visible in the field (dprfp).

Transcriptions of a ditch and three pits correspond to the grid references for PRN166923 & PRN166990.

Young, A. & Turner, S., 2005-2006, North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass Plant National Mapping Programme (NMP) project database records, PRN166923 & PRN166990 (Interpretation). SDV358473.

PRN166990
Three pits of uncertain origin are visible on aerial photos (p1). Each has a diameter of roughly 5m. Two of the pits are situated within an enclosure (cin 1064) and the third is 8m north of it. They have all been plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP YC 8-9 05-JUN-1995

PRN166923
A rectilinear enclosure is visible on aerial photos (p1). It consists of a single ditch and has a break, possibly an entrance, in its south edge. Its dimensions are 33m x 31m. The enclosure has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
1. CUC CUCAP BTR 014 03-JUL-1975

The transcriptions for PRN166990 of three cropmark pits was originally recorded by Young & Turner as a separate feature, although it seems possible that they are associated with this enclosure, so have been appended into this record.