Name:Threshing barn and stables at Lake Farm, Poundsgate

Summary

Threshing barn and stables at Lake farm, along the southern side of the yard. The original part of the barn dates to at least the 17th century, the stable was added and the barn renovated in the 18th or 19th century. Granite rubble construction, originally thought to have been thatched, now roofed with corrugated iron.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• THRESHING BARN (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

'Lake' farm buildings depicted on Tithe Map (apportionment Field Number 2056). Depiction appears to show the stable included.

'Lake' shown on 19th century map as group of buildings along two sides of a triangular yard.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2003, Lake, Poundsgate, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV345012.

The south side of the farmyard is occupied by a range of buildings containing the threshing barn and stables. Originally the barn was five bays long with central opposing wagon doorways onto the threshing floor. Considerable masonry remains from this first barn. The thickness of the walls and the massive size of the quoins suggest its early origin, from the 17th century at least.
It was extensively rebuilt when the stable was added onto the east end of the barn, apparently in the 18th or early 19th century, creating an 8-bay building overall.
Five-bay roof over the stables and adjacent two bays of the barn is carried on A-frame trusses with lap-jointed collars, all pegged together. Probably designed for thatch and later adapted for corrugated iron. Stable is otherwise well preserved in traditional form, with loft open to the barn, cobbled floor and other features.
See report for full details.

Buildings depicted on the modern mapping.