Name:Slew Barn, Oxenpark Lane, Berrynarbor

Summary

A single storey, rectangular gable-ended stone-built barn with a modern roof. Cartographic evidence suggests that it may have originated as a lodge at the entrance to a driveway to Watermouth Castle and that it formerly had a more ornate plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• LODGE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • BARN (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Building depicted as a circular structure with two rectangular wings either side. Located at the very southern end of a long curving driveway to Watermouth Castle.

Marked as Slew. Shown as a rectangular building at the southern end of Lodge Plantation. The driveway/trackway terminates at the building, the section onto the road visible on the Tithe Map is not shown.

Rectangular building shown, marked as Slew.

The house called Slew, shown surrounded by conifers in 1889, may have originated as a lodge, being at the southern extremity of the Lodge Plantation, and at the start of a four kilometre-long carriage drive leading to the early 19th-century Watermouth Castle.

North Devon District Council, 2022, 76052 (Planning Application). SDV365134.

Structural and ecology reports submitted with a planning application for conversion show the barn to be a single storey, gable-ended stone-built structure. The roof structure is modern and clad with steel sheeting. The building is rectangular on plan, c.4.9m by 11.8m and stands 3.35m to eaves level. The random stone walling is about 500mm thick.
The front, north-east, elevation has a central double doorway with windows either side. The lintels are modern. There is a buttress on one side of the doorway.
The rear elevation has some blockwork infill below the eaves. There are no openings but photos show a buttress, similar to that on the front elevation, suggesting that there may once have been an opening here too. There appear to be small openings high up in the gable ends.
Photos of the interior show a blocked, buttressed doorway in the south gable end.

Marked as a ruin.