Name:Stone circle on the south-east corner of Yennadon Down

Summary

A well defined and complete circle approximately 11 metres in diameter and 0.25 to 0.3 metres in height with internal level ground. Sited on south facing gentle slope of Yennadon Down near the old railway track. Seven stones visible on the southern perimeter.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric stone circle measuring approximately 11 metres in diameter on Yennadon Down, remains consist of seven stones in situ on the southern perimeter

• STONE CIRCLE (Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Wannell, R., 2014, Stone circle on Yennadon Down, Photograph included (Worksheet). SDV356356.

The circle is defined by a low grass and moss covered bank with 7 granite stones on the southern perimeter. It lies within an area of extensive bracken growth and is probably obscured in the summer months.
Photograph of the circle included. GPS grid reference: SX54907 67815.