Name:Earthwork Pit to the north of St. Margaret and St. Andrew’s Church, Littleham

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The site of the earthwork pit is occupied by two former buildings first depicted on the Littleham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The earthwork also appears to be dissected by and thus predate a field boundary depicted on this map.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69015, MAL/69015 V 088-89 05-MAR-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355805.

The possible extraction pit or building terrace is visible as an earthwork pit.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SY08SW DSM, LIDAR SY08SW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV355443.

The possible extraction pit or building terrace remains visible as an earthwork pit.

An earthwork pit of probable medieval to post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1950 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the north of St. Margaret and St. Andrew’s Church, Littleham. The earthwork pit is sub-rectangular in shape, although with a fairly rounded southeast edge and measures approximately 45.5m in length by 30m in width. The function of the earthwork pit is largely unclear. It does appear, however, to be dissected by, and so predate, an earthwork bank field boundary which is visible on aerial photographs of 1969 and which is first depicted on the Littleham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. Two buildings present within the extent of this earthwork on the tithe map may suggest that the feature represents terracing into the east sloping ground prior to construction of these building. It is also possible given the dominance of extraction pits within the area that this earthwork feature may have served a similar such function, onto which the possible barns were later constructed. It remains visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.