Name:Fowl's Barrow, Budleigh Salteron

Summary

Fowl's Barrow was mentioned in an Anglo Saxon Charter of 1042. Aerial photographs and digital images studied within this area, however,did not show any earthwork or cropmark evidence for this barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BARROW (Lower Palaeolithic to Saxon - 698000 BC to 1065 AD (Between))

Full description

Davidson, J. B., 1883, On the Ancient History of Exmouth, 149,150,155 (Article in Serial). SDV337988.

Barrow, Knowle Hill. Used to be called Fowl's Barrow Down (in charter of 1042). Fowl's Barrow was near the ancient boundary, probably just above Bushy Park on the west.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Fowl's Barrow Down, site of 'Fugeles Beorh' of the Anglo Saxon charter probably on Littleham boundary. Locality given as Knowle Hill.

Probert, S. A. J., 1989, RCHME Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV234023.

At SY042825. There is no feature resembling a barrow in the conifer plantation at Knowle Hill. A very dense young plantation adjoining the B3179 east of the hill was not investigated. Bushy Park, mentioned by Davidson, cannot be precisely located from the present 1:10000 Ordnance Survey map.

Reported barrow on Knowle Hill. Site unidentified.
SMR.

Aerial photographs and digital images studied as part of this survey did not show any earthwork or cropmark evidence for the existence of this barrow at this location.