Name:Larkbear Plantation, Tawstock

Summary

Larkbear Plantation is located to the northwest of Tower Park, forming part of the wider Tawstock Court estate. Comparison between the Tithe Map and the first edition Ordnance Survey Map shows that the area originally named as Larkbear Plantation was extended considerably in the second half of the 19th century to the north-west and more particularly to the south-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• PLANTATION (Established, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map and Apportionment three fields as plantation, 204 which is named as Larkbear Plantation, 206 as Rag Plantation and 208 as Mr Robert Kings Plantation. Map object based on this source.

Comparison between the Tithe Map and the First Edition Ordnance Survey map shows Larkbear Plantation to have been extended north-west from Tower Park. A driveway is shown through the woodland leading past West Lodge and Larkbear off the Old Torrington Road south and eastwards towards Tower Park and eventually Tawstock Court. Only a few trees are depicted on the central section of the plantation suggesting that this area was newly planted in the late 19th century.

Larkbear Plantation marked. The sparsely planted area shown on the 1880s-1890s map is now shown as woodland with a grid square of trackways across it.

The first edition Ordnance Survey map shows Larkbear Plantation. This formed part of the wider estate of Tawstock Court located circa 1.5 kilometres to the south-east. The plantation extended north-west of Tower Park and appears to have been in its infancy with trees lining the drive. To the north of the drive former agricultural fields are depicted as recently planted with trees. The 1905 Second Edition map shows the plantation as an area of mature woodland with a grid-square of pathways within it, either for pleasure walks or for the maintenance and management of the timber.