Name:Jacobstowe War Memorial, St James's Churchyard

Summary

Unusual war memorial, in the form of a lamp on a stone column, in memory of those who died in both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishJACOBSTOWE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Roll-of-Honour.com, 2002-2014, Roll of Honour (Website). SDV351510.

Photograph shows a stone column supporting a lamp. This unusual memorial is located in the grounds of the parish church. The inscription reads 'IN PROUD MEMORY OF' followed by five names, then 'WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE WAR 1914-1918'. Underneath this is '1939-1945' followed by three names.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, JAC01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Jacobstowe Column and Light in St James' churchyard; World War I and World War II.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Ornate metal lamp on top of a stone column is visible just inside the entrance to the churchyard, on the right side of the path.

'War Meml' shown.