Name:Former Earthwork Boundaries to the northwest of Green Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former boundaries, bar one, appear to have fallen out of use and been removed by the time of the Littleham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69015, MAL/69015 V 111-12 05-MAR-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355805.

The former field boundaries are visible as linear earthwork banks.

Former boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1969, to the northwest of Green Farm. The former boundaries comprise three linear earthwork bank segments which are northeast to southwest aligned and which appear to represent two parallel and contemporary boundaries. A fourth earthwork bank is also visible to the north of the western-most boundary and likely represents an associated feature, although since it is depicted on the parish tithe map was not transcribed as part of this survey. The earthwork banks generally respect the historic boundaries based on medieval field patterns. They may represent the remains of a possible medieval double-banked trackway or hollow-way which has been dissected by a later field boundary depicted on the tithe map, or represent the remains of possible medieval strip field boundaries. The former boundaries appear, however, to have been largely removed by the time of the parish tithe map and were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey. The relationship of these former boundaries to that of a single curvilinear earthwork bank recorded at its eastern extent was unclear since the earthwork features were not visible on the same aerial photographs. It is possible that the curvilinear earthwork to the east, which was only visible on aerial photographs of 1950, may have been largely levelled by the time of aerial photographs of 1969, which only shows the four linear earthwork boundaries.