Name:Weston House, Ruins, Lower Weston Farm

Ruins shown on mid-19th century map. Ruins of Weston House which burnt down in 1825.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• MANOR HOUSE (Burnt down, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1825 AD (Between))

'Ruins' marked.

On the Tithe Map a plot immediately to west of current Lower Weston Farm is marked 'Ruins' and described in the Tithe Apportionment as 'Lawn and ruins' (Tithe Apportionment 50).

Bender, B., Unknown, Weston House ('Burnt House') (Un-published). SDV360548.

Robert Stuckey (1689-1768), a landowner in Somerset, married Mary Bartlett (1681-1763) heiress of Weston in 1715 and lived in the house on the site of the present ‘Burnt House’. His younger son John Stuckey (1718-1810) inherited all Robert’s estates in 1775. Perhaps in the 1790s, John Stuckey enlarged the old brick house and enclosed it in Dunscombe stone, with a leaded roof and neo-classical façade.

Weston house was burned down about 1825.

An inventory of the house contents compiled at John Stuckey’s death in 1810 indicates that the ground floor had four main rooms and a ‘little sitting-room’ with back-stairs arranged round a central hall containing the main staircase. There were five bedrooms on both the first and the second (attic) floors. Outside were a stable, coach-house, pound house and other outbuildings.