Name:Furlong Mill, Drewsteignton

Summary

Building marked as 'Sandypath Mill' on the Tithe Map. Appears to have continued as a mill building into the 20th century; now converted for use as a dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• THRESHING MILL (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)
  • CORN MILL (Built, XVIII to Edwardian - 1800 AD? (Between) to 1903 AD? (Between))

Building marked as Sandypath Mill. Plot 491 is recorded as Mill Meadow on the apportionment and 493 as Machine Pond.

Building is shown on the early 20th century historic map; appears unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The mid-20th century aerial photographs show the mill building (extension on the north-western side shown on historic maps no longer visible). Roof is mansard style.

Late 20th century aerial photograph shows the building to have been developed, extended and entirely re-roofed since the 1940s aerial.

A sales notice for parcels of land at Furlong, Easterbrook and Lower Parford estates in 1869 refers to 'the barn, water power thrashing machine and grist mills at Easterbrooke'.

Furlong Mill, Drewsteignton SX 7094 8952. Corn mill supplied by a leat taken off the Teign south of Furlong via the millpond to the north of the mill. This water-powered site was active in 1869 and documentary source records it to let with Furlong Farm in 1876 and again in 1880, before being offered for sale in 1903. Stone-built barn had been converted for residential use by 1995. The waterwheel was saved and re-erected at Albany House, Sticklepath.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping, overlying the footprint of the mill building. Has been extended.