Name:Former Military Complex South of Beer Road

Summary

A probable Second World War military complex of structures and enclosure linked by a trackway is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1957. It post-dates August 1941, and the superstructures were removed after April 1947, leaving earthwork platforms and buried hut bases. The area has since been developed, so in-situ survival of remains is unlikely.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A complex of rectangular buildings linked by a pale trackway is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 4489-4490 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

Sixteen rectangular structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CAL/UK/16, NMR SY2389/6 RAF 30099 PO-0045 07-MAY-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352650.

A complex of structures linked by a pale trackway is visible. Four of the structures appear to have curved roofs, and two are low flat pale structures typical of concrete platforms acting as hut bases.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2113, RAF/58/2113 F21 50-51 20-FEB-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356133.

A complex of rectangular earthworks platforms is visible. They are linked by a well-defined trackway and platforms and trackway are clearly delineated by differential vegetation growth.

A complex of structures linked by a well-defined narrow trackway is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1957, and was probably a Second World War military site, possibly connected with the coastal battery (MDV39543). None of the structures are visible on available aerial photographs taken in 1941, and the site therefore post-dates August of that year. Sixteen buildings are visible, eleven of which located in the west of the site are similar in size and shape and appear to be Nissen type huts circa 11 by 5 metres in plan. In the east of the area the remaining five buildings are rectangular and vary in size from circa 5 by 8 metres to 31 by 9 metres in plan, and a rectangular area adjacent to the smallest may have been an enclosed compound. All of the structures appear to have been extant in 1947, but by 1948 at least two of the structures had been partially removed leaving rectangular flat pale structures, probably concrete hut bases, at SY2374089900 and SY2373089885. By 1957 all the superstructures had been removed, but the rectangular platforms on which they had been sited are clearly visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in February of that year; differential vegetation cover clearly delineates the location of these and of the trackway. The concrete bases appear to be covered by vegetation at this date, and an irregular ‘crazed’ effect is likely to have been caused by more vigorous vegetation growth over cracks where the structures had broken up. The clarity of the trackway, together with its regular alignment, indicates that this too had a structural element. The area had scrubbed up by 1960 and has since been developed, so in-situ survival of remains is unlikely.