Name:Structure on the Saltmarsh in the Axe Estuary

Summary

A small five sided structure on the edge of the saltmarsh of the Axe estuary is visible on aerial photographs taken between 2001 and 2012. It could be a pre-nineteenth century structure that has recently eroded out of the marsh, but its likely date and function is difficult to interpret from the aerial photograph evidence.

• STRUCTURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Next Perspectives, 2001, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY2591 15-AUG-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349376.

A five sided structure is visible.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, CCO SY2591_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

A small, five sided structure, circa 1.8 by 2.5 metres in maximum dimensions, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 2001 and 2012 on the edge of the saltmarsh. It does not appear to be roofed and the walls are only circa 0.25m in thickness, although they are well defined. Although it seems likely that the structure is modern, no obvious access track is visible on the most recent available aerial photographs. It is possible that the structure predates the nineteenth century mapping and has recently started to erode out of the saltmarsh. A site visit is recommended to ascertain the likely date and character of this feature.