Name:Agricultural or Military Enclosure West of Stedcombe Lodge, Axmouth

Summary

A small rectilinear enclosure, visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs taken between 1940 and 1976, may be a Second World War military site, or perhaps more likely an early twentieth century agricultural enclosure. It has probably been deiberatey removed or levelled by ploughing. As a military site it would have probably been connected with the Taunton Stop Line.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pill boxes, anti-tank ditches and obstacles, World War II at the Boshill Cross Stong Point of the Taunton Stop Line, a defensive crossing on the River Axe

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING? (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1966 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY SITE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1940, RAF/225A/UK854/3, RAF/225A/UK854/3 4-5 29-JUL-1940 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356136.

A small dark enclosure is indistinctly visible.

A rectilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76074, NMR OS/76074 271-272 28-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356206.

Two parallel low earthwork banks are visible perpendicular to the ditch, partially scrubbed up.

A dark enclosure, indistinctly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1940, may be a Second World War military site, or perhaps more likely an early twentieth century agricultural enclosure. It is more clearly visible on photographs taken in the immediate post-war years, as a rectangular earthwork bank, possibly containing structural elements, 15 by 14 metres in size and adjacent to a linear probable drainage ditch. The enclosure was either left open, or had been lost on the south-west side by 1946. Nothing is depicted in this location on the available historic maps, indicating that this feature was twentieth century in date; its proximity to the Taunton Stop Line could suggest an association with this defensive barrier. However it is not marked on the Royal Engineers plan and could be the remains of a small agricultural building and enclosure. No remains were seen in this location on available aerial photographs taken after 1976, and it was probably removed to facilitate agricultural activity.