Name:Pillbox South of Boshill Cross

Summary

A possible Second World War pillbox is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1956. The area is obscured by scrub and tree growth on later available aerial photographs but structural remains do survive. The pillbox would have been part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pill boxes, anti-tank ditches and obstacles, World War II at the Boshill Cross Stong Point of the Taunton Stop Line, a defensive crossing on the River Axe

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1994 2493-2494 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

A small structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/82/1437, RAF/82/1437 97-98 08-JUN-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356393.

A small flat roofed structure is visible.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 09-MAY-2014 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

Remains of the north and west walls of a concrete structure were visible from the road on a site visit in May 2014. The top of the north side is sloped to match the profile of the landform here, with a metal estate type fence along the top in the field immediately to the north The west side is very low. The area was overgrown with vegetation and further details could not be ascertained.

A flat roofed structure roughly 5 by 5 metres in size and visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1956, may have been a Second World War pillbox forming part of the Taunton Stop Line. Only part of the structure is visible so the transcription does not include the south-west corner. Tree or scrub cover obscures this area in more recent available aerial photographs, but structural remains could survive and a site visit is recommended.