Name:Bowerwood Farm, Broadhembury

Summary

Bowerwood was possibly once Bowode which is documented in 1495. The farm appears to have been remodelled in the second half of the 19th century. The names of the farm buildings marked on current mapping suggest that they have been converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XV - 1495 AD to 1495 AD)

Bowerwood marked comprising an L-shaped building with a large three sided range of farm buildings adjoining to the east, the open side of the latter facing west.

Bowerwood marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the farmstead to have been largely rebuilt. The L-shaped building appears to have been enlarged and another building built adjoining to the east, while the three sided range has been replaced by another three sided range to the south, the open side facing north. A well is also marked in the north-west corner of the field or paddock to the north.

Bowerwood may be Bowode which is documented in 1495.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, Slide 16 (Un-published). SDV348235.