Name:Nichols Nymet House, North Tawton

Nichols Nymet House, North Tawton. Dated 1816 with later 19th century additions.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/29(1897)253/the devonshire domesday. Part 3. The hundred of north tawton.

Lysons/magna britannia/2(1822)482.

Doe/hhr:north tawton/(8/10/1987)42.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV325836.

Nichols nymet, house. Held by baldwin, sheriff of devon in 1087, then called "limet" (fulford williams). Vis=18/6/1971 (os) no obvious medieval remains. There is now a large georgian house. Nicholl's nymet is a domesday estate. In 1302, it was held by william lamprey (reichel). Vis=nichols nymet house hotel. Country house now used as hotel. Dated 1816 with later 19c additions. Rendered stone rubble walls with rusticated stucco quoins at front. Shallow pitched hipped slate roof with wide overhanging eaves. Two rendered axial stacks symmetrically placed. Vis=double depth plan with rooms arranged around central large stairhall. Principal rooms at front + side. Service rooms at rear. Kitchen behind left-hand front room. Later 19c additions at rear and left-hand side.2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front with original hornless sash windows. Central section slightly recessed with original double doors + fanlight. This is under an open-fronted verandah-type porch with iron pillars. The 2 outer sections have splayed corners and on the left-hand one is an inscribed date-stone of 1816. Right-hand elevation has 2-storey hipped roof porch with 19c glazed doors. Later 19c lean-to at rear. Vis=interior: entrance hall has 3 arches at rear on wooden columns, the central wider one is over the staircase. Staircase is original with open string, square balusters + turned newels. The former kitchen has a large open fireplace (doe).

Historic England, 2017, National Heritage List for England, 1105331. (National Heritage List for England). SDV359963.

Nichols Nymet House. (Formerly listed as Nichols Nymet House Hotel)
Country house, previously a hotel. Dated 1816 with later C19 additions. Rendered stone rubble walls with rusticated stucco quoins at front. Shallow pitched hipped slate roof with wide overhanging eaves. 2 rendered axial stacks symmetrically placed. Plan: double depth plan with rooms arranged around central large stairhall. Principal rooms at front and side. Service rooms at rear. Kitchen behind left-hand front room. Later C19 additions at the rear and left-hand side. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front with original hornless sash windows - 20 panes on the ground floor and 16:12:16 panes on first floor, the central one with an arched head. The central section is recessed slightly and has original double part-glazed doors with semi-circular fanlight above. This is under an open-fronted verandah-type porch with slender iron pillars. The 2 outer sections have splayed corners and on the left-hand one is an inscribed date-stone of 1816. The right-hand elevation has a 2-storey hipped roof porch with C19 glazed doors. Later C19 leantos at rear. Interior: entrance hall has 3 tall arches at rear on wooden columns, the central wider one is over the staircase. The staircase is original with open string, square balusters and turned newels. The former kitchen has a large open fireplace.
Date first listed: 22nd February 1967.
This entry was subject to a minor amendment on 28th February 2013.