Name:Relict Field Boundaries North of The Combe, Axmouth

Summary

Numerous curvilinear earthwork banks, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998 and 2007, are interpreted as relict medieval field boundary banks that passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• ENCLOSED FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

No field boundaries are depicted in these locations.

Numerous curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/58/5607, NMR RAF/58/5607 F21 343-344 22-JAN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355896.

Environment Agency, 2006, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY2690 Environment Agency D0064559 21-APR-2006 (Cartographic). SDV355899.

Eleven curvilinear earthwork banks, circa 4 metres in width, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006. They are parallel to the extant field boundaries in this area and are interpreted as relict boundary banks forming part of a medieval system of enclosed strip fields here. They are not depicted on the available historic mapping, although the extant boundaries are, indicating that they passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century. Earthwork remains are highly likely to survive, except at SY2683091017, which seem to have been levelled by ploughing since 1963.