Name:St. Saviours Chapel, Exmouth

Summary

The Chapel of St. Saviours is described in 1348-1349 as being recently erected at Chickston (Exmouth).

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• CHAPEL (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Davidson, J. B., 1883, On the Ancient History of Exmouth, 152, 162 (Article in Serial). SDV337988.

Polwhele cites an extract from the Liber Regis showing that a chapel once existed at Chickston. Chickston Ledge corresponds with the Lydewic Naesse of Saxon times. Presumably the chapel stood on this for the use of sailors. Lydewic Naesse is mentioned in the boundary description of Littleham of 1042. It possibly means sailor's village.

Hingeston Randolph, F. C., 1907, The Register of Thomas de Brantyngham Bishop of Exeter, 647 (Monograph). SDV349661.

R. B. M., 1924-1925, Exmouth. St. Saviours Chapel, 372 (Article in Serial). SDV349660.

The calendar of patent rolls of 1348-1349 refers to a Chapel of St. Saviours at Chickston having been recently erected.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses and St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth 1982-1984, 115-6, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV109145.

St. Saviour's is described as lately erected in circa 1348 and had been endowed with a messuage and a virgate of land in Littleham. The last mention of St. Saviour's in the bishops' registers was in 1387. At this time the licence was granted to six people of whom two were John and Matilda Fareway who in 1374 had granted the cottage which stood opposite St. Margaret's Chapel. This may have been the messuage whose income supported the chaplain of St. Saviour's. Holy Trinity possibly superseded St. Saviour's as the Chapel of Ease in the Littleham area although it is not known if they stood on the same site. Chickstone is a prominent ledge or rock in the estuary and is one of the names by which Exmouth was once known.